Advantages of dating marrying a canadian

11-Jul-2016 04:09 by 2 Comments

Advantages of dating marrying a canadian - bginfo not updating desktop

The main advantage of the Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e) is that it allows accessing to the permanent residency in a short period of time, and the main disadvantage is that it lasts for only 90 days, and in the case the marriage does not happen, the immigrant will have to return to his or her country of origin.One of the ways of getting a visa in the United States of America is by getting married with a North American citizen, who will become the legal sponsor of the immigrant, which will allow him or her to access to the Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e), which has advantages and disadvantages that are important to know.

citizen is generally entitled to apply for permanent residency. It is common in this day and age for marriages to last fewer than two years (or even two months, for that matter).

Depending on the Canadian’s situation, he/she may also apply for a temporary work permit or a temporary travel permit.

citizen will also have to sign an affidavit of support, declaring that he/she will be financially able to support the Canadian citizen and that he/she will not be a public charge. The Canadian citizen spouse may concurrently file a form known as an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, seeking to change the Canadian’s current immigration status to that of a permanent resident.

This conditional permanent residency has a period of two years, which is the necessary period established by the Immigration Service to prove if the marriage has not been a fraud to elude the migratory laws and controls.

For that, before the two year term expires, the married couple must go to the immigration service and request the permanent residency for a time of 10 years.

As citizens of a foreign country, Canadians must follow these rules or risk denial of their visas and deportation from the country. Foreign citizens may come to the United States after obtaining a visa. citizen inside the United States, and then take up permanent residence in the United States, must first file a visa application in Canada. citizen must follow the rules and procedure for immigration as the spouse of a Canadian to Canada. citizen must first file Form I-129F with the USCIS. If successful, this will result in the issuance of a K-1 visa at the consulate.

There are different visa classifications for tourists, guest workers, diplomats, refugees, family members and fiancées. If the couple does not intend to stay in the United States, then the Canadian may arrive on any legal visa, participate in the wedding ceremony, and then leave before the expiration date of the visa. The Department of Homeland Security and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services process visa applications. After this application is approved, the Canadian must file a K-1 visa application at the nearest U. Immigration law bars foreigners from arriving in the U. on a non-immigrant visa, then applying for permanent resident status.The Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e) can only be used once by the immigrant to enter into the United States of America, because if he or she does not get married and the term expires, he or she must return to his or her country and process, again, a new visa.The Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e) allows the underage children of the immigrant bridegroom to come with him or her into the United States, and for that, the K 2 Visa must be requested, which is a variance of the Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e). citizen spouse is declaring that he/she can support his/her spouse so that the spouse does not become a burden to society by way of collecting unemployment insurance etc.Generally, divorce terminates conditional residence. However, the Canadian citizen may be able to apply for a waiver of the failure to remove the condition if he/she can prove that the marriage was bona fide, entered into in good faith, and that he/she was not at fault for failing to file the joint petition.The Nonimmigrant K 1 Visa for a Fianc (e) lasts for only 90 days, due to the fact that it authorizes the immigrant to access to the United States for a short period of time with a specific purpose, because during that term, the marriage should take place.